Skip to content
Opah

Meta ads for musicians: what the artists in your niche run, before you spend

For independent artists and managers, Opah collects every Meta ad any artist you add has run since 2020 and keeps your own Spotify popularity score, listeners and cities beside them. Before you spend, you see the formats your niche runs, what the copy opens with, which button it uses, where the click goes, and when ads start around a release.

$0.99 a month for your first 3 months on Opah Core, then $19. Cancel any time. Chartmetric is $60 a month for 10 artists; Opah is $19 for 3 or $39 for 10.

Each read below names the set it was read from; the day is under the first chart.

Niche Playbook · when the ads start, around a release113 releases, 21 days either side

Every ad start set against the nearest release day. The ads cluster on release day and the two weeks after it: starts peak on the day, the median start is two days later, and a second wave runs through the second week. About a third of starts come before the record lands.

In the product this chart carries posts below the line too, so a rollout reads on one axis.

Measured , artists anonymised.

Ads started per day, 113 releases by 30 artists. Starts peak on release day; the median ad starts 2 days after it; 36% start before it, and a second wave runs through day +13.Every artist tracked in Opah with a dated release, aggregated and anonymous

Which formats does your niche run?

Every ad Opah keeps, on Facebook or Instagram, carries its format: a single image, a video, or a carousel. The split tells you what the artists ahead of you produce. It is a shorter list than a guide gives you.

Opah reads each creative for its mood, colour and whether a face is in frame, so a format breaks down further inside the product.

  • Video72%
  • Single image26%
  • Carousel1%
Video is 72% of 11,992 ads.60 charting artists across 8 genres that Opah follows for its own research, ads started in the last 12 months

The copy, the button, and where the click goes

Three fields on every ad, counted across the niche.

What does the copy open with?

The first line is what shows before Meta folds the rest. Opah keeps the full copy, so the lines a niche leads with can be counted.

  • Names a date or a show37%
  • Something else31%
  • Says it is out now17%
  • Names the record7%
  • Sells merch or a store5%
  • Asks a question2%
  • Asks for a pre-save or pre-order1%
Names a date or a show: 37% of the ads with copy open that way.60 charting artists across 8 genres that Opah follows for its own research, ads started in the last 12 months

Which button do they use?

The button is the ad's whole ask in two words. Here Listen now leads, with Shop now and Book now behind it: these artists send fans to the record first, then to the merch and the show.

  • Listen now29%
  • Shop now18%
  • Book now16%
  • Learn more11%
  • Buy tickets11%
  • See details7%
  • Sign up4%
  • Order now4%
Listen now leads on 3,183 ads, ahead of Shop now on 2,042, across the 11,435 ads that carry a button.60 charting artists across 8 genres that Opah follows for its own research, ads started in the last 12 months

Where does the click go?

Every link classified: tickets, a link page, a store, a streaming service, a sign-up, or the artist's own site. The destination says what a campaign was for more plainly than the copy.

  • Tickets38%
  • A link page31%
  • The artist's own site, or elsewhere16%
  • A store10%
  • A streaming service4%
  • An email or SMS sign-up1%
Tickets take 38% of the ads with a link and a link page 31%. A link page is a smart link or a link-in-bio page that splits fans by store; a streaming service directly is 4%.60 charting artists across 8 genres that Opah follows for its own research, ads started in the last 12 months

How many creatives, and where they show

A campaign is rarely one ad. Opah groups the ads an artist started on the same day, so you can see how many creatives a flight carries and on which of Meta’s surfaces it ran.

Creatives launched together
4
The median flight, counting the days an artist started two or more ads. 29% of start days launched a single ad, and these pages start ads every day or two.
Where the ads show
33%of placements on Instagram
Facebook 27%, then Threads, Messenger, Audience Network and WhatsApp. Most ads run on more than one.

What Opah reads for every ad

Every artist you add gets one page with every ad, each one carrying these fields. One ad, read field by field shows them on a real one; the same reads across a panel of charting artists, by genre, are meta ads for musicians in 2026.

None of Chartmetric, Soundcharts, Viberate or Songstats names ad coverage on its pricing page. Chartmetric is $60 a month for 10 artists; Opah Pro covers 10 for $39 and keeps every field below. The comparison.

Creative
The image, or a still frame of the video, kept and read for format, mood and colour
Every ad
Copy
The full text, and what its first line does
Every ad
Button
Meta's call to action, as the fan saw it
Every ad
Destination
The link, classified: a streaming service, a link page, tickets, a store, a sign-up
Every ad
Dates
The day it started, the day it ended, or still running
Refreshed every 72 hours
Where it shows
Facebook, Instagram, Threads, Messenger, WhatsApp, Audience Network
Every ad
EU and UK
Meta's own reach by country, age and gender for ads delivered there
EU and UK ads only

How to read these numbers

Days up is the signal
An ad that stays up for months is one the artist kept paying for. Opah reports the days; it holds no spend or sales figure for anyone's ads.
Dates are as of the last read
Opah refreshes each artist's ads every three days. An ad that started and stopped inside one gap can be missed.
Your niche may differ
The figures on this page come from one set of artists. A niche that never tours will not send four clicks in ten to tickets.

How the Niche Playbook turns this into decisions

Put your own artist and up to five others in a Niche Playbook and Opah reads them as one market. Creative Recipes names the formats, moods and buttons the group keeps coming back to; Next Moves names the city to test first and the creative to start from. Your Spotify popularity score, listeners and cities sit on the same page as the ads, so you can see what a campaign did to them.

Questions about Meta ads in Opah

More on the FAQ.

Can I see which Meta ads another artist is running?
Yes. Add any artist and Opah collects every Meta ad that artist has run since 2020: the creative, the copy, the button, the link and the days it ran. It checks again every 72 hours. Opah's list price starts at $19 a month for 3 artists; any introductory price shows on the pricing page.
Does Opah show how much another artist spent on an ad, or what it got them?
No. For an ad you did not run yourself, Opah reports what ran and for how long; spend, results and audience size are not in it, except the reach by country, age and gender Meta itself attaches to ads delivered in the EU and UK.
Does Opah run or manage my Meta ads?
No. Opah is research for your own campaigns. You still build and pay for the ads in Meta Ads Manager, and Opah never connects to your ad account.
What should a first Meta ad campaign for a musician look like?
One goal and one destination, three to five creatives in the format your niche runs, a first line that states the fact, the button that matches the destination, and a start day set against the release. The first-campaign guide fills each field from the niche.
How far back do the ads go?
To 2020. Opah keeps each artist's ads from their first Meta ad it can find, so a release campaign from several years ago is readable next to the one running now.

Add your artist and the two whose ads you want to read

The first ads arrive the same day.